• Today: - 13/12/2018 23:17:10
  • Vietnam Tours

    Vietnam Tours

    The basic classic tours have been designed and continued to elvolve - following the&... Détails
  • North Vietnam Tours

    North Vietnam Tours

    Travel to North Vietnam package tours in the Tonkin region which enjo... Détails
  • Vietnam Cambodia Tours

    Vietnam Cambodia Tours

    For 20 years, we comb the Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, from n... Détails
  • Vietnam Adventure Tours

    Vietnam Adventure Tours

    With its spectacular scenery and unique mix of cultures Vietnam Détails
Characteristics of Thai Ethnic Group in Vietnam

Thai people came from the Southern China. They have the same origin with ethnic minorities such as Choang, Tay, Nung. Under the pressure of Chinese and Vietnamese in the east and north, they migrated to the South and Southwest. The Thai people entered Vietnam from the 7th to 13th century.

Other names: Tay Khao (White Thai), Tay Dam (Black Thai), Tay Muoi, Tay Thanh, Hang Tong (Tay Muong), Pu Thay, Tho Da Bac.

Population: 1.550.423 people (Year 2009), ranking the 3rd place in Vietnam

Habitation: Thai people live in 63 provinces and city and total, mostly in Son La, Nghe An, Thanh Hoa, Dien Bien, Lai chau, Hoa Binh…

 

Habits and customs

The Thai worship their ancestors, the heaven, the earth, ban, and “muong”. With hope of having good crops, they often hold rituals. The Thai live in stilt houses. While the stilt house of the White Thai is similar to the house of the Tay and Nung, the house of the Black Thai has tortoise-shaped roofs. The arrangement in the house of the Black Thai is rather unique. Each compartment has its own name and the floor is divided into 2 sections: one for sleeping and the other for kitchen and welcome the male guests.

Normally, after the wedding, the groom will live in the bride’s house for several years until a baby is born, they will move to the groom’s house. However, this custom is not so as popular as in the past. The Thai think that there is a world after death. Therefore, they hold a farewell party in funeral to see off the dead.

Culture

The Thai language was originated from Tai-Kadai languages. In Vietnam, 8 ethnic minority groups including Bo Y, Giay, Lao, Lu, Nung, San Chay, Tay use Thai. Myths, legends, folk tales, folk poetry are valuable asset of Thai traditional culture. They like singing, particularly “khap tay” (reciting a poetry with the chime of string instruments and dances Their folk dances such as “Xoe”, “Sap”, “Han Khuong” were performed at many domestic and international stages that allured so many people. “Han Khuong” and “Nem Con” (a folk game) are reflection of the Thai’s unique cultural characteristics.

Economy

The Thai are experienced in cultivation and orchards planting. They also earn living by raising cattle and poultry, making bamboo products, weaving and producing ceramic products.

Other

Customize Tours

Best Time To Visit Vietnam

Best Time To Visit Vietnam

Best Time To Visit Vietnam

 “when is the best time to visit Vietnam?”

If you’re not entirely sure about the time to go, let us clear your clouded thought by a fact that any time can be a good time to travel to Vietnam.

Why? The different weather patterns from the North to the South of Vietnam give each month in the year an advantage.

 

 

»en savoir plus


 

Visa on arrival in Vietnam

Visa to visit Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia

Visa to visit Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia

For our clients who need a visa to enter Vietnam

Agenda Tour Offir for all its customers the administrative costs of the prior approval of Visa on arrival in Vietnam. This means that customers can prepare only 25 usd / person for the printing costs of visa and 2 photos Identities…

»en savoir plus


 

News

Exploring Cham Culture at Po Klong Garai Tower

Exploring Cham Culture at Po Klong Garai Tower

 Po Klong Garai Tower near the city of Phan Rang-Thap Cham in Ninh Thuan Province is an attractive destination for visitors who want to learn about the culture of Cham ethnic people.

 

»en savoir plus


  »Discovering U Minh Ha Forest
»Ha Noi’s Pagodas, Spiritual Treat to Visitors
»Long Tong, Unique Farming Ritual of the Tay
»Bac Ninh’s Tug-of-war Honoured as National Cultural Heritage
»Siu Chau Candy - A Specialty of Nam Dinh Province